Website privacy policy

This website is operated by Aseltany. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Who we are

Aseltany (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

  1. a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Their Name;
Email address;
Date of birth;
Telephone number;
Location;

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When registering for an account;
When making a purchase;
When signing up to our newsletters;
When entering our competitions;


  1. b) Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information includes any information which relates to the following:

your genetic data
your biometric data
your ethnic origin
your political opinions
your religious beliefs
whether you belong to a trade union
your physical or mental health or condition
your sexual life, and
whether you have committed a criminal offence

We may request that you provide sensitive information, but if we do, we will in every instance explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it. We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Some examples of when we may request sensitive personal information include:

When determining a candidate’s suitability to work as an Instructor.


  1. c) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf;
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad; and
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their sensitive personal data.


  1. d) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

Quality assurance;
Training;
Fraud prevention;
Compliance.

  1. e) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example, we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

How many times a user visits the website, which pages a user visits;
Traffic;
Location data.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Besides, it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

On the first occasion that you use our site, we may ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. Thereafter you may opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us; process your order; conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences…

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

 

We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We may ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on the purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt-in to receive such marketing from us you can opt-out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt-out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name; Address; Further contact details.

This is to enable us to do the following:

Name and Address – for the delivery purpose;
Contacts details – to provide a receipt of purchase and to send newsletters.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name and address – 6 years to satisfy UK tax law.
Contact details – till the customer unsubscribes.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

consent

contract

legal obligation

public task

legitimate interests

The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

To provide information which can be used to combat addiction in the community. The information is necessary for the business to undertake its commercial activities as a data provider. The information is used for marketing purposes, the impact on privacy is minimum and it is necessary to the business.

The basis on which we process your sensitive information (i.e. special category as in the GDPR) is that:

Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organizational measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area:

The USA;
Canada;
The UK.

These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of

Personal information may be sent to a database which is hosted in the USA, Canada or the UK;
Images, videos and documents uploaded by users may be stored and analysed by service providers in the above countries;
Information may be sent to hosting server in the USA, Canada and the UK to notify us when purchases are made.

Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.

For more information based on any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we may take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have some important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including, for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 14/09/2020 and last updated on 14/09/2020.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By a notice on the website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: info@aseltani.com

post:

49 Erdington Hall Road,
Birmingham
B24 8JN
United Kingdom

or

telephone: 00447988556475

Calls may be answered at the following times:

Mon – Fri 0900 – 1700

If you have a hearing or speech impediment you can contact us using a textphone on 00447988556475. We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

Our data protection officer is A. Saleh.